Contrastive analysis of the noun phrase structures in Portuguese and Spanish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50292074)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポルトガル語 / スペイン語 / 名詞句 / 所有形容詞 / 統語論 / 関係節
Research Abstract
In this study we made an analysis of several important phenomena concerning noun pharases in Portuguese and Spanish. Especially we argued about the syntactic status of the arguments selected by the head noun and that of the possessive adjectives, and the syntactic structure of the relative clauses, based on such syntactic theories as the generative grammar and the functional grammar, incorporating morphophonological and semantic points of view. We presented a well motivated structure of noun phrases in the cartographic analysis, specifying the function assumed by each argument of the head noun. As for the diversities between these two languages, we showed that the characteristic differences of articles and possessive pronouns have great effects on the syntax of noun phrases.