Study on the notion of "desirability" in language and the subjectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10212549)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords意味論 / 主観性 / 望ましさ / 文法化 / 同語反復文 / 矛盾文 / 真実性 / 実現要請 / 尺度性 / 比較 / 多義性
Research Abstract
We have researched on the notion of the subjectivity, in particular that of the desirability, in analysing the French, the Japanese and the English. We have remarked that the subjectivity is not only pointed out in each individual word or grammatical category, but it is a dynamic movement that involves plurial items and grammatical values simultaneously, that there are the desirability and the request of realisation in addition to the factuality analysed previously in the study of the modality.