A morphosyntactic study on grammaticalization of coordination and agreement
Project/Area Number |
19520325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Kunio Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 准教授 (70302320)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 文法化 / 等位構造 / ラマホロト語 / 一致現象 / 統語論 / 形態論 / 経済性 |
Research Abstract |
This research investigates agreement and coordination in connection with grammaticalization. Lamaholot has agreement within coordination, which is analyzed in terms of the difference of markedness of case in the subject and the object. As for the development from the comitative to the conjunction observed cross-linguistically, it is captured as change of labels from DP to &P.Coordination is decomposed into several factors, namely syntax, morphology and semantics.