Alignment and word order in the history of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Yuko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20243818)
Research Collaborator WHITMAN John  コーネル大学, 言語学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords活格 / 能格 / 対格 / 代名詞 / 語順 / 名詞化 / 名詞階層 / 格システム / 内在格 / 分裂活格言語 / 接語代名詞 / 主格型 / 人称代名詞 / 歴史的再建
Research Abstract
Based on an extensive survey of Old Japanese (OJ) corpus, this study has examined the distribution of case particles and personal pronouns and the order of arguments in transitive clauses. From a typological perspective, OJ has the morphological and syntactic characteristics of active languages. I have proposed a formal analysis of the historical change from active alignment to accusative alignment. This study has also examined the pronominal system in OJ through early Modern Japanese, providing a formal analysis of changes in the pronominal system during the course of the history of Japanese. I argue that this shift involves what is known as degrammaticalization.