Descriptive Study of Kolyma Yukaghir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Iku  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (70401445)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコリマ・ユカギール語 / シベリア / ロシア / 危機言語 / 記述言語学
Research Abstract
This research project was aimed to collect data and conduct the descriptive study of the Kolyma Yukaghir language through fieldwork. During the 4-year period, I have conducted four fieldtrips to Magadan and Tomsk Regions of Russia. In these fieldtrips, I was able to collect primary data of the language and get ahold of publications that were difficult to obtain in Japan ; further, I was able to research the linguistic situation among the minorities from the Soviet era. These linguistic data are invaluable, because the number of speakers of this language is currently rather limited. As regards the descriptive study, I was able to write the grammatical overview and investigate such special issues as the difference between a word and clitic, and as well as that between a clitic and an affix, the relative clause structure and the usage of the participle forms, the external possession construction, etc.