Research on the Role and Interpretive Mechanism of Chains in Syntax within the Minimalist Program of Generative Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
R・A Martin  Yokohama National University, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30302342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 喜雄  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50203675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Yoshio  神田外語大学, 教授 (50203675)
FUJII Tomohiro  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (40513651)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生成文法 / ミニマリスト / 連鎖 / コントロール構文 / 比較統語論 / 理論言語学 / 生成文法・極小理論 / 連鎖(形成・解釈メカニズム) / コントロール構文の分析 / 周縁領域 / 国際情報交換 / 連鎖と普遍性の関係 / 比較統語研究 / 極小理論 / コントロール構文の分布 / スペイン・イタリア / 国際研究交流 / アメリカ:スペイン:イタリア / 量化詞解釈 / アメリカ・イタリア
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have shed further light on the nature of chains, making clear a number of aspects of their formation and interpretation. We have argued that chains are bona fide syntactic objects and that chains may arise not only by way of syntactic movement, which creates multiple occurrences of a single lexical selection, but also in cases where the system fails to distinguish between multiple selections of the same lexical item when these selections fall very close together, in terms of a phase-based locality.