A Research on the strata of Chinese Related to Language Policy and Social Change in Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Itsuko  Niigata University, 国際センター, 准教授 (10284621)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords漢語 / 公用語 / 官話 / 満洲語 / 旗人語 / 白話 / 階級方言 / 言語政策 / 中国語 / 言語学 / 清朝 / 正音 / 外交交渉 / 北京官話 / 南京官話 / 欧文資料 / 教科書 / 華化 / 北京語 / 満漢合壁資料 / 満州語 / 語彙
Research Abstract
This paper researched the relation between a common language and language crossing, which exist between nations, classes and regions to verify multilevel nature the Chinese language related to Qing's language policy and social change from the view point of streams of a common language under the rule of the Manchurian. It is during 17^<th> century to the beginning of 20^<th> century. In this research, analysis was carried out from following five view points : 1) "rule by ethnic minorities to majorities and co-existence between both ethnic group", and "the influence to Chinese language under the specific situation, that is, rule by the Manchurian" ; 2) "Sinicization (Hanization) of the Manchurian" and "the request to a common language" ; 3) "necessity of a common language for diplomatic negotiation" and "confrontation between Nanjing Mandarin and Beijing Mandarin" ; 4) "Specific classes related to political institutions" and "Ruling class dialect which matured and be populared" ; 5) "Raise and fall of governing ability of Qing dynasty" and "its' relation to language".