A study of possessive expressions in Old Icelandic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Koji  Kanazawa University, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (40313621)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語学 / 外国語 / アイスランド語 / 所有表現 / 古アイスランド語
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to describe various possessive constructions in Old Icelandic. The data stem from the Sagas of Icelanders which are written in prose in middle age Iceland. Especially those sentences are examined that contain a human possessor and a body part possessee. The following topics are notably dealt with : (1) the possessive dative, (2) prepositional possessive constructions, and (3) the verbs of possession. Finally, some considerations are provided upon the historical developments of these expressions from Old to Modern Icelandic.