A Study of the Sutton SignWriting System : Developing a Japanese Sign Language Notation System for the Education of the Deaf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Mihoko  Toyohashi University of Technology, 留学生センター, 教授 (30194856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本名 信行  青山学院大学, 名誉教授 (20079453)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords手話文字 / サットン手話文字 / SignWriting / 聴覚障害者 / 日本手話 / 手話の表記法 / バレリー・サットン / Sign Writing / ろう教育 / 手語文字 / サットン手語文字 / 日本手語 / 手語の表記法
Research Abstract
"SignWriting" by the American movement analyst Valerie Sutton is a very practical writing system for sign languages and it can describe a sign or a signed sentence for everyday purposes. The application of this system to Japanese Sign Language (JSL) resulted in indications that the system is effective enough to "write" JSL. In order to incorporate this method into the education for Japanese deaf children, a practical usage of the system for deaf education in Germany is researched and it became clear that "SignWriting" has a great impact on the education of deaf children.