Comparative Studies of the Extended Verb Forms in Bantu Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Junko  Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (10376824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 信子  大阪女学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90352955)
竹村 景子  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (20252736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Nobuko  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (90352955)
TAKEMURA Keiko  大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (20252736)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語学 / バントゥ諸語 / アフリカ / 動詞派生形 / 外国語 / 形態論 / スワヒリ語 / 適用形 / 語順 / マテンゴ語
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to describe the extended verb forms of Bantu languages, which are the typical agglutinative languages having derivative verb forms. We studied various extended verb forms especially focusing on the "applicative form", which are considered to add the extra arguments to the verb. We gathered data from field works and references which contain data of Bantu verb forms.
From the data, we found that the main function of the applicative form is not necessarily to add an extra argument ; rather, one of its important functions is to take an argument of various semantic roles like Beneficiary, Maleficiary, Recipient/Addressee, Goal, Source, Location, Path, Experiencer, Instrument/Means, Content, and Motive/Reason, except Agent and Patient, and relate it to the verb syntactically. Much investigation would be expected on the relation between this syntactical property of the applicative forms and the function of changing meanings of the verb in idiomatic usage.