Descriptive research on the language and language policy of the Aran Valley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shinya  Osaka University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20228448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Nobuyuki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (20405153)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアラン谷 / アラン語 / オック語アラン方言 / 言語政策 / カタルーニャ自治州 / オック語
Research Abstract
This reseach has its aim at describing the language an its language policy of the Aran Valley, Catalonia Autonomy of Spain。 In the Aran Valley, the Aranese, a dialect variation de Gascon, is spoken traditionally and it obtained its official status through the Constitution of Catalonia issued in 1987。 In the first year we started the research by decribing the phonetic and orthographic details of this language。 Meanwhile we had many chance to have interviews with its local government officials including its president to know the language policy。 In the second and third years we had more occasions to hold interviews with teachers of educational institutions and elementary schools in order to know how the language policy actually works。 And also we began a grammatical description ot the Aranese and we continue to redact its first grammar in Japanese。