A study of constructions in Japanese and in French including a negative polarity item and conveying a surprise or an exclamation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Makoto  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00362947)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords否定極性項目 / 驚き / 感嘆 / 低評価 / 名詞文 / 不定語 / 量の原則 / ignorance / derogation / epistemic determiner / floating indefinite / plurality / non specificity / appositive / Japanese / Negative Polarity (否定極性) / Free Choice (自由選択) / 不定代名詞 / 取り立て / 複数性 / disjunction (選言) / Free choice items / 会話の含意 / 選言
Research Abstract
This study shows i) that the derogatory or exclamatory meanings conveyed by Japanese examples, like Taro-NANKA ga kita ('The like of Taro came') or Taro-ga nakunatta-NANTE ('What? Taro died?') are due to fact that NAN-KA (what-or) or NAN-TE (what-quotation) widen, in the same way as Negative Polarity Items, the domain of alternatives consisting of individuals or events, and ii) that French nominal sentences, like Michel qui est mort ! ('Michel that died!'), equally include an implicit WH word, quoi (what), which serves as domain widener and gives rise to a surprise meaning.