Studies on Mongolian Buddhist Literature in view of the process of development of the written Mongolian including the Local written Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Koichi  Ehime University, 法文学部, 教授 (20156574)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語学(言語学) / モンゴル語 / (地域)文語 / 言語接触 / モンゴル語仏典 / モンゴル文語 / 仏典モンゴル語
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the Buddhist Mongolian, as well as the Written Mongolian used in secular literature of the Classical Period was established. Through investigation into the materials, especially Buddhist literature, kept in libraries and archives of the world and analysis of those lines in detail, we shed new light on the role conducted by local versions of the Written Mongolian in the process of formation and establishment of the standard Written Mongolian. Also did we clarify the value of local versions of Buddhist literature in view of linguistics and philology ; they are in fact variants of the authorized versions adopted in the Mongolian Buddhist cannons published in the 18^<th> century and were productions of the 14^<th> century, when the Uighur Buddhism and writing system were introduced into the Mongols hand in hand.