About the verbal categories in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Sanami  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 准教授 (80325828)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動詞範疇 / アスペクト / 語彙概念 / 意味論 / 対照言語学 / 言語類型学 / 言語学 / ドイツ語 / 時制 / 独語 / 語彙概念構造 / 一般言語学 / Aktionsart / 複合時制 / 動作態様Aktionsart / 助動詞の選択 / 進行形 / 完了形 / アスペクト(Aspect) / 動作様態(Aktionsart) / 進行性(Progressivity) / タクシス(Taxis) / 完了(Perfect) / 話法の助動詞 / 副詞
Research Abstract
(1) In the languages, in which the concept of "aspect" is as a verbal grammatical category established, one can express positively the difference between the perfective and imperfective aspect. For example in English, we can use the grammatical form be+-ing, to express the progressivity of verbal event, one kind of imperfective aspect, positively. I could show, which expressions in German language should be chosen for the notion of "progressivity" and the distribution of these expressions, with the method of comparing English and German. In German, neither the notion of "aspect" as a grammatical category nor the progressive form is not established.
(2) I researched the relation between lexical concepts in each verb and verbal category (tense and aspect). I could show the influence of one lexical concept "change of state" on the selection of auxiliary verbs for analytic temporal forms like perfect of intransitive verbs. Both in French and German language, we can see the alternation of auxiliary verbs for the analytic temporal forms. In these two languages however, the degree of the influence of the lexical concept "direction of movement" is different from the each other.