Various Aspects of Colloquial Mandarin in the Qing Period with a View to the New Materials Found in Beijing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Morikazu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 東京大学院・人文科学研究科文化関係論専攻(中国文学), 教授 (40117700)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近代漢語 / 旗人話 / 白話報刊 / 影戯影詞 / 刑部档案 / 順天府档案 / 供詞 / 電視劇本 / 白話報 / 形部档案
Research Abstract
There are so many kinds of the colloquial materials in Modern Chinese which do not have been investigated in China. This present study investigated some aspects which are appeared in the four kinds of the Colloquial Materials from the Qing(清) Period downward as follows :
1) the newspapers and the periodicals written in the Colloquial Mandarin and published in Beijing in the end of Qing Period, 2) the playing books of the Shadow Play circulated in Beijing(北京) and Hebei(河北) Province in the end of Qing Period, 3) the affiant statement recorded in the Court of justice in the Qing(清) Period, 4) the oral expressions in the serial video drama telecasted in Beijing
Results indicates that some of the grammatical features in the former three kinds of materials are similar to that of the latter one and the novels and another materials in Qing Period.