A Synchronic and Diachronic Study on the Parts of Speech of Sino-Vietnamese Lexicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masaaki  Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (10314262)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsベトナム語 / 品詞 / 学習者コーパス / 漢字文化圏 / 漢越語 / 誤用分析 / 転移 / 外国語 / 言語学 / 国際情報交換 / ベトナム / 漢語 / 日本人ベトナム語学習者 / ベトナム人日本語学習者 / 学習者データ
Research Abstract
This study aims to provide materials for analyzing the linguistic transfer from Sino-Japanese as a part of the first language to the Sino-Vietnamese as that of the second language or vice versa, for the purpose of clarifying the special features of the linguistic transfer often encountered in the context of East Asian area. Especially we focus on the syntactic features of Sino-Vietnamese lexicon, including parts of speech and argument structure of verbs, from synchronic and diachronic points of view.