Japanese-English bilingual first language acquisition-two longitudinal studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Hideyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・言語教育情報研究科, 教授 (40313738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAURA Amanda  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60388642)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイリンガリズム / 言語保持 / 喪失 / 縦断的研究 / バイリンガル言語習得 / ナラティブ分析 / 言語習得縦断研究 / ブレインイメージング / 言語習得メカニズム / 縦断研究 / 日英バイリンガル / 心理言語学 / 言語習得 / 縦断的
Research Abstract
This study explores whether the non-dominant language of a bilingual who is acquiring two typologically different languages simultaneously, develops in a similar manner to monolinguals and/or bilinguals who are learning two linguistically close languages. We tracked a Japanese-English bilingual longitudinally from early childhood (4;09) into late adolescence (19;01) to examine her minor language, English, from both linguistic and narrative perspectives. Data collected orally were analyzed in terms of fluency, accuracy, complexity, and vocabulary as well as looking at the landscapes of action and consciousness. The results indicate that the development of the minor language is similar or identical to that of a monolingual in core linguistic areas, and that a child acquiring two languages simultaneously, (bilingual first language acquisition or BFLA) is able to develop two separate languages even when exposure to the minor language is limited and the two languages are typologically distant from each other-partially supporting the Separate Development Hypothesis. It is only partial since the bilingual child showed some idiosyncratic errors and a unique narrative style, which is possibly due to L1 influence. The results also imply that extensive and intensive exposure to the minor language at or before a certain age may be essential to reach the level similar to a monolingual.