A syntactic study of the languages of Modern Spain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Noritaka  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (50102794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shinya  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20228448)
ASAKA Taketazu  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20516348)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Hiromi  早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 非常勤講師 (70323558)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsその他の語学 / スペインの諸言語 / カスティーリャ語(スペイン語) / カタロニア語 / ガリシア語 / バスク語 / 統語論 / スペイン語(カスティーリャ語) / 動詞 / 構文
Research Abstract
This project focuses on the four major languages spoken in Spain, Castilian (Spanish), Catalan, Galician and Basque. It provides 23 tables that compare the syntactic properties of these languages and four monographs about them. Together they show some aspects of the actual situation of a multilingual nation, and provide insight and recommendations for foreign language instruction.