New perspective on Chinese typological features based on syntax-phonology interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OTA Itsuku  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (40160494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LAMARRE Christine  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30240394)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文法化 / 語彙化
Research Abstract
Chinese (the term designs here the Sinitic languages spoken by the Han people) is typologically characterized as a typical isolating language. Consequently, phenomena such as morphologization, which characterize languages that are not isolating, have remained largely understudied. This project deals with morpho-phonological changes such as rime change in verbs and nouns, analyzes their linguistic functions and the various mechanisms that led to their development. Our analysis is based both on the systematic survey of second-hand data and on first-hand data gathered during our own field-work. We argue that there are in some Chinese dialects phenomena such as phonetic weakening and syllable coalescence, which reflect a high degree of morphologization and grammaticalization, in a way which is quite similar to non-analytic languages.