Project/Area Number |
19520361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KIGUCHI Hirohisa Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40367454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小泉 政利 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10275597)
遊佐 典昭 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YUSA Noriaki 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
KOIZUMI Masatoshi 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10275597)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 言語獲得 / 削除構文 / 日英対照言語学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated whether English children can understand the parts which are deleted in certain types of sentences as adults do. We first theorized these types of sentences. Then, in order to see whether the children possess the grammar that we theorized, we executed a series of behavioral experiments. Our experimental results suggest that the children have the same kind of the grammar that adults use for interpreting the deleted parts in these types of sentences. Thus, our research could provide a piece of the evidence that children have already acquired the same kind of grammar that adults have.