Interaction between laryngeal features in Asian languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsuaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (30176804)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声学 / 言語史 / 声調 / voice quality / 子音 / 調音方法 / アジア言語 / 歴史的変化 / 外国語 / 喉頭特徴
Research Abstract
Glottal features were described by the field investigations to Taiwan Austronesian languages, Vietnamese dialects, Chamic languages, Miao language, Tungusic languages, Turkic languages, Dunganese, Yanbian Korean and Mongolian, etc. In the meantime, investigations and researches of old documents of these languages were carried out. As a result, various relationships of interaction among phonetic features such as tone, phonation types and longitude etc. were observed and traced by philological documents as well.