The Role of Auditory and Articulatory Constraints in L1 and L2 Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Haruka  Keio University, 商学部, 准教授 (50315165)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音韻論 / 言語学 / 最適性理論 / 認知科学 / 言語理論 / 聴覚的制約 / 調音的制約
Research Abstract
This research examined the role of auditory and articulatory constraints in L1 and L2 acquisition within the framework of Optimality Theory on the basis of several perceptual experiments of L1 and L2 speakers. The research results were presented at the international conferences and journals in Japan and in the United States.