A Study of the Grammar and Lexicons of Endangered Indigenous Languages in and around New Caledonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Midori  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10141293)
Research Collaborator BOUCQUEY Thierry  Scripps College, Professor
EVANS Nicholas  Australian National University, Professor
佐藤 寛子  ハワイ大学, 大学院・博士課程
辻 笑子  東京大学, 大学院・博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語学 / 消滅の危機に瀕した言語 / 先住民語、音韻・文法記述 / 辞書・テキスト / オーストロネシア言語 / 国際研究者交流 / ニューカレドニア:オーストラリア:フランス:アメリカ / 先住民語 / 音韻・文法記述 / 音声・文法記述 / ニューカレドニア言語 / オーストロネシア語族 / ニューカレドニア / ティンリン語 / ネク語
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have investigated endangered indigenous languages in and around New Caledonia, with the purpose of describing their grammars and compiling dictionaries. Specifically, Tinrin and Neku, the two most endangered Oceanic languages have been investigated through fieldworks carried out every year. The outcome of the research done in this project has appeared in conference papers (International Conference on Oceanic Linguistics 2007 and 2010, etc.), journal articles, and chapters of books (the main publications listed in 5), in addition to ongoing grammar and dictionaries. A Neku folk tale was also published as a children's book. This research has made a significant contribution to Oceanic linguistics in providing several new linguistic discoveries and filling gaps in comparative linguistics, in addition to shedding light on, and describing the least-investigated languages of New Caledonia.