Research on the german polemical documents in the age of Reformation from the viewpoint of linguistic pragmatics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Haruo  Musashi University, 人文学部, 教授 (00012443)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語学 / 独語 / 社会語用論 / 論争 / 修辞的手段 / ドイツ近世 / 宗教改革運動 / 近世ドイツ / 論争書 / ドイツ語
Research Abstract
Both Catholic theologians such as Johann Eck and Protestant theologians such as Martin Luther tried to write impressive and effective polemical documents by using various means of rhetorics. However, Catholics usually made use of indirect expressions with irony because of their superior social position, whereas Protestants attacked often their opponents with rough and direct expressions in order to defeat the Establishment. Furthermore, while Protestants regarded it as important, to enlighten and agitate common people, they wrote documents, which were easy to understand for lay people, but Catholics lacked such idea and they thought, that common lay people should not be introduced to theological discussion.