Project/Area Number |
19520370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Masashi Tokyo University of Technology, 片柳研究所, 客員准教授 (30424310)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 語用論 / 認知言語学 / コミュニケーション / レトリック / 主観性 / 主体性 / 発話理解モデル / 認知語用論 / メタ認知 / オープンコミュニケーション / 発話理解 / 相互行為 / 潜在的人称構造 / 語用論的主観性 / シネクドキリンク / メトニミーリンク |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at setting up 'Cognitive Pragmatics" as a new paradigm of linguistics, which enables various rhetorical expressions, such as irony, metaphor, metonymy, synecdoche, hedges, to be consistently comprehended in view of the dynamics of norm and deviation in verbal communication. In particular, it is strongly suggested that what a hearer should understand is not a given utterance but a dynamic speech event in which both a speaker and a hearer are currently involved.