An articulatory, phonetic and linguistic comparison of emotional speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
DONNA Erickson  Showa University of Music, 音楽学部, 教授 (80331586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Rei  金沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (10142358)
TOU Takeshi  北陸先端科学技術大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80334796)
TOKUDA Isao  北陸先端科学技術大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00261389)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsemotion / articulation / cross-linguistic / phonetics / EMA / 音声学 / 言語学 / 韻律 / 感情言語 / 調音 / 感情音声 / 調音音声学 / 異文化間比較 / EGG / C / Dモデル
Research Abstract
The goal of this research was to examine how speakers of different languages and cultures produce emotional speech. The languages examined were American English, Japanese, Korean, Chinese and Russian. A technique was developed to collect articulatory data while the speakers were experiencing emotions. One of the findings was that sad crying speech and happy speech are produced by similar changes in jaw, lip and tongue positions and characterized by high voice pitch, and increased breathiness.