On syntactic parsing by Japanese-speaking children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takaaki  Kyoto Sangyo University, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50329926)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心理言語学 / 言語獲得 / 統語解析 / 日本語 / 語順 / 格
Research Abstract
I have investigated whether preschool children parse sentences in the same way as adult native speakers of Japanese do. Relative clauses (e.g., the girl who saw the boy) and scrambled sentences (non-canonical word order) involves movement of noun phrases, whose effect was observed in adults' sentences processing. However, this effect was not generally observed in children's sentence processing. I suggest that this is because preschool children are still in the developmental stage of acquiring case markers and discourse-pragmatic abilities ; therefore, they cannot fully utilize case-marking cue and information structure for sentence comprehension.