Compilation of Coast Tsimshian texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SASAMA Fumiko  Osaka Gakuin University, 情報学部, 准教授 (60330114)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海岸ツィムシアン語 / 自然談話テキスト / 北米先住民諸語
Research Abstract
This study aims to compile natural discourse data of Coast Tsimshian, one of the First Nations' languages spoken in Canada, to be used for both linguistic and educational purposes. The texts were originally collected from a proficient speaker of this language who passed away a few years ago. She recorded stories about the latest incidents around her in daily sessions. The texts were transcribed, translated, checked by another speaker, and then provided with glosses. The texts are presented in the following form : orthographical transcriptions, phonemic transcriptions, morpheme-by-morpheme glosses, word-by-word (rough) glosses, and English translations. They are accompanied by an appendix of grammatical notes and sound recordings.