Project/Area Number |
19520377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hideaki Kansai University, 外国語学部, 教授 (60296944)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 標準化 / 脱標準化 / 複数中心地的言語観 / 標準変種 / 単一中心地的言語観 / 地域変種 / 収束 / 分散 / 複数中心地性 / 標準化政策 / ステータス計画 / コーパス計画 / 発音変異形 / 記述主義 |
Research Abstract |
On account of the standardization policy of the German language since the 19th century, the unification of the language norm is substantially realized. However, its diversification is underway owing to the growing tendency of descriptionalism and the establishment of national standard varieties. This phenomenon of destandardization, which is taking place after achieving standardization to a large extent, is not to be regarded as return to dialects. It is brought about by various factors, such as enlargement of the using domains of dialects, development of national varieties and language policies in German-speaking countries. Norms of the German language are now at the stage of coexistence after going through the stages of convergence and divergence. After the stage of convergence, in which a mo-nocentric point of view was dominant, the stage of coexistence has appeared where plural norms are recognized as being equal. The subsequent development of plurilingualism in the EU and the consciousness of language right stimulated the process of restructuring the differing norms. In this study, the ongoing destandardization is examined in terms of the realigning process of the German norms.