A Study on the Establishment of the National Language in Modern Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Hideo  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (10435175)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会言語学 / カンボジア研究 / 地域研究
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the establishment of the national language in modern Cambodia, the purpose of this research project is twofold : the vicissitude of Cambodian Buddhism since the colonial period and the language policies in which Buddhistintellectuals played significant roles. As for the former research topic, this research clarified the existence of several decrees equivalent to laws to regulate the Sangha. In the realm of the language policies, it can be concluded that the modern vocabulary coined by the Cultural Committee tried to exclude Thai influence and create the modern Khmer language.