Study on the Integration and Comparison of Different Geolinguistic Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata Women's College
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Chitsuko  Niigata Women's College, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80189935)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語地理学 / 言語地図 / 日本語方言 / ホームページによる公開 / 言語変化 / 方言学 / 日本語 / ホームページでの公開
Research Abstract
In 1983, the main researcher developed a system for personal computers with which geolinguistic data is processed, published a users' manual and its program for the academic use, and presented the analysis applied to actual linguistic data. Since the beginning, not only drawing a linguistic map but also integrating different linguistic maps has been focused.
The main researcher's recent achievement includes demonstrating that the geolinguistic approach is also useful for the data of the young generation and that the distribution is different from that from the older generation. Thus the researcher has developed the method of superimposing linguistic maps from different resources. In this research project, the development of new approaches and techniques was to be sought after and the analysis to examine the linguistic changes from older generation to the younger generation was to be promoted.
The meaning and the process of making linguistic maps was reexamined and was presented at the conferences and the research using the SEAL system was identified as part of the process. The recent changes were analyzed using geolinguistic data obtained at different times.