Reformation of Historical Words in Dialect Formation
Project/Area Number |
19520384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 方言形成 / 日本語方言 / 日本語史 / 感動詞 / 方言地理学 / 比較方言学 / 中央語の再生 / 文献方言史 |
Research Abstract |
"Reformation of Historical Words" phenomenon thought to have played a center role when a Japanese dialect was formed was examined. The feature of this phenomenon was clarified, and theoretical maintenance as a general principle of the dialect formation was done. When a Japanese dialect is formed, the regional action of receiving a central word, and reproducing it greatly influences. Especially, when do relations of the social background like the operation side of the language to the dialect formation, a remarkable regional variation of the east and west difference etc. will be caused by the difference of the social structure in the region.