Compiling the Catalogue of Kunten Materials of the Heian Period : Part of the Shingon Sect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143137)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords訓点 / 訓点資料 / 日本語資料 / 古訓点 / 日本語史 / 目録
Research Abstract
There are large amount of classical Chinese texts written in Japan. On these texts, Japanese readings (gloss) were often added. As materials for the studies of old Japanese, these readings have been researched for more than a century. There has been, however, no detailed and comprehensive catalogue of materials which contain Japanese gloss, kunten materials. We have thought that a catalogue of kunten materials should be edited for the developments of the studies in this field. From this point of view, as the first step, we have tried to compile the catalogue of kuten materials written by the Buddhist monks who belonged to the Shigon sect in the Heian period.