Research on Japanese cultural attitudes and language expression viewed through the contrastive discourse theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKI Hiroko  Shinshu University, 人文学部, 教授 (30214034)
Research Collaborator KANG Suk-Woo  韓国カトリック大学, 日語日本文化学部, 教授
ZHAO Hua-Min  中国北京大学, 外国語学院, 教授
NISHIO Junji  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60314340)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords談話 / 発想と表現 / 場面意識 / 談話構造 / 談話表現 / 依頼談話 / 母語干渉 / 方言談話 / 国際研究者交流(韓国・中国) / 国際情報交換(韓国・中国) / 対照談話論 / 同時結節 / 談話論 / 結節法 / 方言 / 方言と日本語教育 / 申出談話 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 大韓民国:中華人民共和国 / 談話展開 / 結節 / 言語観 / 接続詞 / 気づかれにくい方言 / 日本語 / 地域方言 / 社会方言 / 機能方言 / 事態認識 / スキーマ
Research Abstract
According to the synchronous grouping model, a discourse unit has four distinct layers : an actuality ; an attitude ; a macrostructure and an expression. The articulation of each of these layers differs in Chinese, Korean and Japanese. For example, in Chinese and Korean request speech, the speaker's attitude is close to that of making a claim on the listener and the macrostructure and expression are more direct compared with those in Japanese. In Japanese request speech, the attitude resembles that of an appeal and the macrostructure and expression are less direct. Thus, in this research, Japanese speech style and modes of thinking are described both from a theoretical aspect and by referring to empirical data viewed through contrastive linguistics and contrastive dialectology.