Descriptive Study of Verb Predicate Sentences in Yamagata Dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Katsumi  Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90206152)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords方言文法 / 文末詞 / 山形市方言 / 記述 / 方言方法 / 方言分法
Research Abstract
Detailed description of grammatical categories of verb predicate sentences in Yamagata Dialect was conducted. Special attention was paid in this research to the description of sentence final particles (SFPs) which express hearer-oriented modality. The following results are obtained:
(1) The SFP -je denotes that the speaker passes the information to the hearer believing that the speaker's information is different from the one of the hearer and the former information is the accurate one.
(2) The evidential (hearsay) form -te marks that the cited information is just the information the original speaker passed on to the current speaker and the truth value of it is left untouched. -Do on the other hand shows that the current speaker as well as the original speaker commits to the truth value of the information.
(3) The 10 SFPs described so far is arranged syntactically according to its function. More proposition-oriented SFPs are located nearer to the verbs and those directed solely toward hearers find their position at the end of sentences.