A Clarification of Lived-Language in Ancient Japan through Kundoku Readings of Shosoin Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Yuko  Nara Women's University, 古代学学術研究センター, 協力研究員 (90423243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Youko  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 協力研究員 (70566322)
NAKAGAWA Yukari  羽衣国際大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (30168877)
WATANABE Akihiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 教授 (30212319)
MIYAGAWA Hisami  奈良佐保短期大学, 幼児教育科, 教授 (00132382)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords正倉院文書 / 言語生活 / 訓読 / 国語資料 / 実用世界
Research Abstract
We have clarified the lived-language of real-life Japanese in the ancient period through fundamental research in the form of kundoku (Japanese-style readings of Chinese) and annotations of Shosoin documents. Based on our observations from these documents, we have inspected the relationship between the form of characters and words and between language and content. We have concretely shown what type of language and expressions eighth-century officials used. Shosoin documents have never before been examined as linguistic sources. Based on this research, we have been able to focus on Shosoin documents as linguistic sources that help clarify the lived-language of the ancient period.