The research/study of dialect and the education of common language, mainly on the education of language in Nishi-Naruse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Kahoru  Hirosaki Gakuin University, 文学部, 准教授 (50265138)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords方言 / 国語教育 / 標準語 / 共通語 / 音声言語 / 遠藤熊吉 / 西成瀬 / 国語教科書 / 音声学 / 国語学 / 日本語教育 / 国語施策
Research Abstract
Endo Kumakichi had already used the word "kyo-tsu-go" (common language) in his work in 1929. He recognized the significance of dialect, but he also stated that the goal of the education of national language was "hyo-jun-go" (standard language). After the war, his claim became the theoretical background and "the dispute over the standardization of language" happened in 1954, which started to change the positioning of dialect in the education of language. In the education of dialect in the future, we should pay attention to a dialect as the communication tool.