The establishment of scholarly terms of Tetsugaku Jii in modern Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Haruko  Saitama Gakuen University, 経済学部, 教授 (90406611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shoichi  独立行政法人国立国語研究所, 研究開発部門, グループ長 (60182713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Shoichi  独立行政法人国立国語研究所, 研究開発部門, グループ長 (60182713)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国語学 / 計量言語学 / 語彙論 / 哲学字彙 / 近代語研究 / 井上哲次郎 / 元良勇次郎 / 日本語学 / 学術用語 / 巽軒日記
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken with the aim of achieving a quantitative and lexicographical overview of the historical changes in vocabulary in Japanese. The results are : (1) A manuscript of the third edition of Dictionary of Philosophy has been found. A copy of the dictionary with editor's marginal notes has been also found. (2) Another edition of Dictionary of Philosophy published in 1891 has been found. (3) Multiple logistic regression has been developed for linguistics to explain language change with an S shape curve, the so called "slow-quick-quick-slow" model. This method is employed for the analysis of regional language data by the National Institute for Japanese Language.