Development of Japanese Dialects from a viewpoint of the influential movement of central Dialect and its localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Yoshinobu  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (00111237)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語形成史 / 伝播類型 / 『方言文法全国地図』 / 国語史 / 方言史 / 勧誘表現 / 逆接表現 / 順接表現 / 確定表現 / 仮定表現 / 方言文献 / 言語地理学 / 方言文献史 / 意志・推量 / 条件表現 / 待遇表現 / 意志・推量表現 / 語地理学的研究 / 文献方言学的研究 / 格助詞 / 推量表現 / 尊敬語 / オーニナル / ナサル
Research Abstract
This paper investigates the developmental process of Japanese language included in dialects by analyzing the pattern of its propagation. The paper focuses on conditional expressions, expressions of will and conjecture, and polite expressions found in Grammar Atlas of Japanese Dialects (GAJ) and investigates them from the perspectives of geo-linguistics, Japanese historical linguistics and dialectology. As a result, five patterns were found. They share a concentric pattern of language distribution originated from Kink, the ancient central area of Japan, as the base. Additional patterns include contrasting patterns in Eastern Japan and Western Japan, and two new concentric patterns originated from Edo and Tokyo, the city area in the eastern region, and Keihan, the city areas in the western region.