Making of a database of Japanese adjective and adjective verb and quantitative analysis and a study about history of word composition based on this database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka International College
Principal Investigator
MURATA Nahoko  Osaka International College, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (60280062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Takeshi  大阪国際大学, 短期大学部・ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (30238844)
IWATA Toshihiko  大阪国際大学, 短期大学部・家政科, 教授 (60290318)
ISHIKAWA Takayuki  大阪国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (70388651)
HACHIYA Masato  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20156350)
YAMAZAKI Makoto  独立行政法人国立国語研究所, 研究開発部門言語資源グループ, グループ長 (30182489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Takayuki  大阪国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (70388651)
HACHIYA Masato  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20156350)
YAMAZAKI Makoto  独立行政法人国立国語研究所, 研究開発部門言語資源グループ, グループ長 (30182489)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国語学 / 語彙 / 形容詞 / 形容動詞 / 語構成史
Research Abstract
We extracted adjective from Hogen monogatari, Heiji monogatari, Heike monogatari. and Konjaku Monogatari-Shu(the Tales of Times Now Past). examined the recognition of each headword, and checked the number of examples again. And we analyzed the adjective that had been newly extracted from the point of view of the theory of the composition of the word. Based on this analysis, we made "A Contrastive Lexical List of Adjectives in the Gunki Monogatari" and "A Contrastive Lexical List of adjectives in the Konjaku Monogatari-Shu(the Tales of Times Now Past)". Moreover, we did some quantitative analyses and considered in detail.