Toward the Refinement of Semantic Studies of Compound Nouns and Compound Adjectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Takayasu  Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 教授 (90106740)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords語形成 / 派生形態論 / 複合語 / 複合名詞 / 複合形容詞 / 意味 / 意味の稀薄化 / 意味研究の精密化 / 英語学 / 語彙 / 複合語に特有の下位意味 / 文法化
Research Abstract
In order to refine semantic studies of compound nouns and compound adjectives in Japanese and English, the following have been done. (1) Weakening of semantic elements in compound nouns is shown and a way of the interpretation of such compounds is suggested on the basis of "qualia structure" of Generative Lexicon. (2) Expressions like Roushi-ichiryuu and kabukiyakusha-yoroshiku are investigated in terms of the notion "compound-specific submeaning." (3) As to the expression houdai in tabe-houdai, its use and meaning in contemporary Japanese are discussed and changes of its use and meanings in Japanese since the 15th century are explicated. It is also pointed out that houdai can be regarded as an example of "grammaticalization" involved in Japanese compounds.