A Cognitive Generative Approach to the Study of Meaning Based on Kinetic Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroyuki  Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (20125777)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords意味表示 / 動作 / 関節 / 様相論理 / モデル / 運動動詞 / 生物意味論 / ミラーニューロン / 述語論理 / 一般量化子 / 動詞句内主語仮説 / 意味解釈 / 意味モデル / 運動皮質 / 言語中枢 / 行為動詞 / 主語の特定性 / 述語の不特定性 / 表層主語 / 意味認知 / 身体動詞 / 文法の身体化 / モデル評価 / 様相述語論理
Research Abstract
We developed a meaning representation system in which the denotation of each action is expressed as a sequence of sets of motions around joints and is represented as a sequence of modal-logical formulae. We also suggested a possibility that the non-specificity of the lexical meanings of action verbs in time and location is reducible to the sensory-motor memory as their user performs that action physically or only neurologically.