A Synchronic and Diachronic Study of Restructuring and the Rise of Functional Categories
Project/Area Number |
19520419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tomoyuki Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20241739)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 再構成 / 機能範疇 / 不定詞節 / 小節 / 文法化 / 叙述 / フェイズ / 倒置 / かき混ぜ / 英語 |
Research Abstract |
This study has investigated the distribution of scrambling from infinitival clauses and inversion between small clause subjects and predicates, in order to reveal the whole picture of restructuring in the history of English. It has been proposed that the loss of restructuring properties was caused by the rise and establishment of functional categories in the two types of nonfinite clauses. They involve different types of functional category emergence : the grammaticalization of the infinitive marker to in infinitival clauses, and the rise of a new functional category as a result of morphological change in small clauses.