Plausibility of Conceptual Expansion of Nominal Participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Sadayuki  Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90233329)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords意味 / 概念拡張 / 際だち / 語彙選択 / 比較基準 / 比較形態素 / 比較文 / 項と付加詞の非対称性 / 意味的際だち / 言語類型論 / 比較基準表現 / 因果関係文脈
Research Abstract
Starting with the typological survey of Japanese-type languages which allow the conceptual expansion of the comparative standard in the basic comparative construction and English-type languages which do not allow the same type of expansion, this research tried to identify the general conditions licensing the conceptual expansion of nominal participants in a given sentence. As a result, the following general tendency was found : the participant in question should be either lexically selected by the main predicate of the given clause, or ceded a salient status from the standpoint of the constructional meaning. In other words, conceptual expansion of a nominal participant is likely to be induced when that participant is regarded as a salient element in the clause.