A Cognitive-Pragmatic Approach to the Interpretation Process of Metaphorical Utterances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akiko  Nara Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (40252556)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタファー / アナロジー / 類似性のレベル / 関連性の原則 / 発話処理プロセス / 認知語用論 / 発話解釈 / 類似性 / アドホック概念 / アブダクション / 推論過程 / 言語学 / 関連性理論 / 発話解釈レベル / 抽象化 / 推論規則 / 演繹と帰納
Research Abstract
Metaphor is based on the cognition of various levels of similarity. This research revealed two points : 1) that metaphorical-utterance interpretations involve the addressee's construction, with her/his minimal efforts, of an abstracted schema which is the result of an elaboration to include its source as a prototype and its target as a (peripheral) member, and 2) that metaphorical utterances based on the story-level similarity communicate a new type of implicatures drawn by relevance-constrained inductive inference rules. These results lead to the radical modification and advancement of the most promising cognitive pragmatic theory, "Relevance Theory".