Grammaticalization and Pragmaticalization of Early Modern English from a viewpoint of Historical Pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Hiroji  Tottori University, 地域学部, 准教授 (60273877)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語史 / 文法化 / 主観化 / 英語学 / 語用論 / 初期近代英語 / 談話標識 / 歴史語用輪 / 歴史語用論
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate the historical development of phrasal discourse markers in the Early Modern English period where the 1^<st> person pronoun or 2^<nd> person pronoun and a verb are collocated from the viewpoints of grammaticalization and pragmaticalization. As a result, some expressions frequently came to be used in the middle or final position as well as in the beginning of the sentence. In addition, it is concluded that bleaching of meaning of phrases occurred