A Study of Syntax, Semantics and Discourse Interface : Language Variability of Sentence Fragments and Ellipses, and Aspects of Language Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INADA Toshiaki  Kyushu University, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (80108258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Noriko  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70111739)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語学 / 言語普遍性 / 変異可能性 / 省略 / 疑問文 / 感嘆文 / 言語獲得 / インターフェイス / 文断片 / 言語間変異 / 言語機能 / 言語間差違
Research Abstract
This study explored an adequate model of the faculty of language (FL). We have pointed out the serious problems of the standard approach to the universal grammar (UG). We have investigated the conditions of the adequate model of the architecture of FL, which can account for the variability of the grammatical constructions as well as the uniformity. Specifically, we examined the cross-linguistic variability of WH-constructions and the elliptical constructions such as NP ellipses, VP deletion, Sluicing, etc. Based on these investigations, we clarified the conditions on the architecture of FL, which has a rich interface between the components of UG and can deal with the (restricted) variability of grammatical constructions available to each language.