A Metrical Analysis of Middle English Alliterative Poetry : Repetitious Mode and Formulaic Word Collocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Yasuyo  International Christian University, 教養学部, 教授 (50230165)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語史 / 英文学 / 中英語頭韻詩 / 中世英語 / コーパス分析 / 口承様式 / 中英語 / 英語文体論 / 英詩韻律 / 中英語音韻論
Research Abstract
In alliterative verse, the repetition of the same sound establishes weight in sound and meaning since identical sound does not frequently initiate successive words in ordinary speech. In Middle English alliterative verse, another type of repetition is found in similar wording and phrasing as observed by Cable, Duggan, Oakden, Putter, and Turville-Petre. Using corpora consisting of approximately 30,000 lines of major and minor ME alliterative poems, I have analyzed the recurring collocation patterns of the second half-line, which is known to be structured by precise metrical rules. The analysis of the metrical and syntactic compositions of the second half-line illuminates whether recurring phrases and clauses can be considered as a special device in ME alliterative meter. Though not in the form of identical words, these collocation patterns seem to act as formulaic expressions and establish the unique mode of repetition.