Development of software tools for multilingual lexicons based on frame semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroaki  Senshu University, 商学部, 教授 (60187226)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフレーム意味論 / FrameNet / 語彙 / コーパス / 項構造 / 日本語 / 英語 / スペイン語 / 構文文法 / ドイツ語
Research Abstract
One of the "software tools for multilingual lexicons based on frame semantics" that I developed for this research is FrameSQL, a web-based application available at http://sato.fm.senshu-u.ac.jp/frameSQL/fn2_15/notes/index2.html. FrameSQL can search (i) the English lexical database built by the Berkeley FrameNet project, (ii) the Japanese lexical database built by the Japanese FrameNet project at Keio University in Japan, (iii) the Spanish lexical database built at Autonomous University of Barcelona in Spain, and (iv) the German lexical database built by the Saarbrucken Lexical Semantics Acquisition Project. FrameSQL puts together these four lexical databases, and the user can access them seamlessly, as if they were a unified database.