A Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Unified and Relativized Notion of Phase in Generative Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Toru  Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (30193254)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生成文法 / 統語理論 / 比較統語論 / 位相 / 移送 / 極小モデル / 韻律構造 / 再帰代名詞 / かき混ぜ規則 / 軽動詞 / 照応形
Research Abstract
This study deals with the notion of phase, which is one of the important theoretical notions in the minimalist program, the most recent model of generative grammar. The notion of phase is a unit based on which the computation proceeds in a cyclic fashion, and syntactic information is sent to PF and LF through PF-Transfer and LF-Transfer. The notion of phase was first proposed by Chomsky (2000) and further developed by, among others, Chomsky (2001, 2004, 2005, 2006). Chomsky claims that CP and vP count as phases, and that PF-Transfer and LF-Transfer apply simultaneously at these phase levels. Since PF-Transfer and LF-Transfer are independent operations, however, there is no a priori reason to assume that they apply simultaneously. This study proposes that PF-Transfer and LF-Transfer applies non-simultaneously, arguing that our analysis explains various linguistic phenomena in a principled way.